IAAF World Championships: Day 10 event-by-event guide

Steve Smythe looks ahead to the action taking place on the final day of the championships

The post IAAF World Championships: Day 10 event-by-event guide appeared first on Athletics Weekly.

Steve Smythe looks ahead to the action taking place on the final day of the championships

From the 50km race walk events through to the 4x400m finals, here’s a guide to the action on the final day of the IAAF World Championships in London.

See the August 3 edition of AW magazine for full event-by-event previews.

Times stated are local (BST) and were correct at the time of publication.

07:45 – Men’s and women’s 50km race walks

Seven women go in the inaugural 50km walk held with the men’s, with world record-holder Ines Henriques a big favourite.

The men’s race with over 50 taking part is more competitive.

France’s world record-holder Yohann Diniz goes against a strong Chinese team.

Dominic King goes for GB.

12:20 – Women’s 20km race walk

China are expected to dominate.

Gemma Bridge and Bethan Davies go for GB.

14:20 – Men’s 20km race walk

China may again have the stronger team, while Britain’s Tom Bosworth could be to the fore. Callum Wilkinson also competes for the host nation.

19:00 – Men’s high jump final

Mutaz Essa Barshim is favourite with Bohdan Bondarenko also in the battle.

Robbie Grabarz, who was third in London 2012, competes for GB.

19:10 – Women’s discus final

Croatia’s Sandra Perkovic and Olympic winner Denia Caballero are expected to head the challengers.

19:35 – Women’s 5000m final

Ethiopia’s 10,000m champion and 5000m defending champion Almaz Ayana is favourite alongside world leader Hellen Obiri.

Sifan Hassan lacks 5000m experience but could be a danger.

Britain’s Laura Muir struggled on the last kilometres of her heat, but will be looking to make an impact, as will team-mate Eilish McColgan.

20:10 – Women’s 800m final

Lane order is: Sharp, Cichocka; Semenya, Wilson, Bishop, Niyonsaba, Lipsey, Wambui.

Semenya is a huge favourite with Francine Niyonsaba expected to challenge .

Sharp will be doing well with a top five place.

20:30 – Men’s 1500m final

Kenyan world-leader Elijah Manangoi, defending champion Asbel Kiprop and Timothy Cheruiyot are favourites.

Chris O’Hare goes for GB.

20:55 – Women’s 4x400m final

Lane order is: France, Poland, USA, GBR, Jamaica, Nigeria, Botswana, Germany.

USA and Jamaica should dispute the title.

21:15 – Men’s 4x400m final

Lane order is France, GBR, USA, Poland, Spain, Trinidad, Cuba, Belgium.

USA start as favourites with GB and Poland challenging for the final medal.

» Our medal predictions can be found here. See the August 3 edition of AW magazine for full event-by-event previews, interviews, news, a form guide and more

The post IAAF World Championships: Day 10 event-by-event guide appeared first on Athletics Weekly.

Athletics Weekly