All-Time Top Lists

Areas/Countries:
  • World
  • Area
  • Countries
  • Groups of Countries
Standard:
5:40.00
From (date):To (date):
Gender:
  • Male
  • Female
Environment:
  • Outdoor
  • Indoor
Event:
Type of the list:
  • All results
  • One result per athlete
The full lists (50 results) are available only with an All-Access Pass.
Please log in or subscribe for All-Access.
ResultP.A.Pos.AthleteBirthCnt.TypePl.VenueDateR.S.*Rec.
5:25.361.1.Sonia O'SULLIVAN69IRLF1.Edinburgh (GBR)08.07.19941220AR
5:26.932.2.Yvonne MURRAY64GBRF2.Edinburgh (GBR)08.07.19941211
5:27.503.3.Genzebe DIBABA91ETHF1.Ostrava (CZE)17.06.20141207
5:28.694.4.Maricica PUICA50ROUF1.London (GBR)11.07.19861200
5:28.725.5.Tatyana KAZANKINA51URSF1.Moskva (URS)04.08.19841200
5:29.646.8.Tetyana POZDNYAKOVA56URSF2.Moskva (URS)04.08.19841195
5:30.197.9.Zola BUDD-PIETERSE66GBRF3.London (GBR)11.07.19861192
5:30.197.9.Gelete BURKA86ETHF1.Bruxelles (BEL)04.09.20091192
5:30.929.12.Galina ZAKHAROVA56URSF3.Moskva (URS)04.08.19841188
5:31.0310.13.Gulnara GALKINA78RUSF1.Sochi (RUS)27.05.20071187
5:31.5211.14.Vivian Jepkemoi CHERUIYOT83KENF1.Eugene (USA)07.06.20091184
5:31.8812.15.Maryam Yusuf JAMAL84BRNF2.Eugene (USA)07.06.20091182
5:32.7h13.16.Mary SLANEY58USAF1.Eugene (USA)03.08.19841178AR
5:32.8314.17.Roberta BRUNET65ITAF - Torino (ITA)14.09.19961177
5:33.4315.19.Linet Chepkwemoi MASAI89KENF3.Eugene (USA)07.06.20091174
5:33.8316.20.Elvan ABEYLEGESSE82TURF1.Istanbul (TUR)07.06.20031171
5:33.8517.21.Christina CAHILL57GBRF2.London (GBR)13.07.19841171
5:34.2718.22.Senbere TEFERI95ETHF2.Ostrava (CZE)17.06.20141169
5:34.4919.23.Angela CHALMERS63CANF1.Sheffield (GBR)04.09.19941168
5:35.2020.24.Sally KIPYEGO85KENF4.Eugene (USA)07.06.20091164
5:35.5921.29.Cornelia BÜRKI53SUIF4.London (GBR)11.07.19861161
5:35.6222.30.Berhane ADERE73ETHF1.Ostrava (CZE)12.06.20031161
5:35.6523.31.Mercy CHERONO91KENF3.Bruxelles (BEL)04.09.20091161
5:35.8024.32.Liliya SHOBUKHOVA77RUSF2.Sochi (RUS)27.05.20071160
5:35.8325.33.Daniela YORDANOVA76BULF1.Sofia (BUL)08.07.20041160
5:36.5226.35.Natalya PANTELEYEVA83RUSF3.Sochi (RUS)27.05.20071156
5:37.0027.37.Christine BENNING55GBRF3.London (GBR)13.07.19841154
5:37.3628.38.Naomi MUGO77KENF2.Ostrava (CZE)12.06.20031152
5:37.5529.39.Zamira ZAYTSEVA53URSF4.London (GBR)04.08.19841150
5:37.6230.40.Ulrike BRUNS53GDRF1.Berlin (GER)22.09.19851150

* Displayed result scores (R.S.) were calculated using the latest version of the IAAF Scoring Tables.